EL MONSTRUO ASEGURA UNA POSIBLE FINAL

Apr 18, 2017

EL MONSTRUO ASEGURA UNA POSIBLE FINAL

SAPRISSA 2 VS 0 PÉREZ

ESTADIO RICARDO SAPRISSA, JORNADA 21
El Deportivo Saprissa , en la penúltima jornada del fútbol Nacional defiende su liderato , el cual le permite acceder a una final , recibe a un Pérez Zeledón que quiere meterse en zona de clasificación.
 El encuentro pertenece al Saprissa , ya que lleva una y otra vez peligro al aria rival  pero el marco se le cierra. Terminando la primera mitad empatados a cero.
En el completo es el equipo de Pérez que abre el marcador al minuto 5 por intermedio de Luis Ángel Ladin ,  lo que hace que el acecho morado sea mayor y es en el epílogo del partido al minuto 40 fabrizio ronchetti Anota el empate para el Saprissa y cuatro minutos después le da vuelta al marcador , gracias al jugador  Dave Myrie Y Saprissa saca el resultado en la llamada saprihora quedándose con el primer lugar y ya clasificado a la final del torneo.

Nota: David Urbina

Fotografía: Josue Rodriguez

Read More

SEVEN-TIME WORLD BOXING CHAMPION MARCO ANTONIO BARRERA CONFIRMED FOR BOX FAN EXPO SATURDAY MAY 6

Apr 18, 2017
 7-TIME WORLD CHAMPION MARCO ANTONIO BARRERA CONFIRMED FOR THIRD EDITION OF BOX FAN EXPO TAKING PLACE ON CINCO DE MAYO WEEKEND, SATURDAY MAY 6, IN LAS VEGAS
Box Fan Expo Brings Ultimate Fan Experience Event To Las Vegas; Brings Fans, Current and Former World Champions and Boxing Industry Leaders Together in One Day Event  
Tickets On-Sale Now at EventBrite  
Las Vegas (April 18, 2017) – Seven-Time World Champion Marco Antonio Barrera has confirmed that he will appear to Meet & Greet his fans at the Las Vegas Convention Center for the 3rd edition of Box Fan Expo that will take place Saturday May 6, 2017 during Cinco De Mayo weekend. The Boxing Expo will also coincide with the mega fight between Canelo Alvarez vs Julio Cesar Chavez jr, that will take place later that evening.
Barrera will appear for the first time at this years’ Expo at the Nevada Boxing Hall of Fame booth and will be joined by other top fighters, legends and boxing celebrities that will be signing gloves, photos and merchandise.  
Barrera is a Mexican former professional boxer who competed from 1989 to 2011. He held multiple world championships in three weight classes, including the WBO super bantamweight title three times from 1995 to 2001; the WBC super featherweight title from 2004 to 2007; and the IBF super featherweight title from 2005 to 2006. Additionally, he held the IBO featherweight title in 2001; the lineal featherweight title from 2001 to 2003; and the Ring magazine featherweight title from 2002 to 2003.  
Barrera is well known for his trilogy with fellow Mexican legend Erik Morales, as well as his duology with Manny Pacquiao, and rivalry with Juan Manuel Marquez. ESPN ranked Barrera as number 43 on their list of the 50 greatest boxers of all time.
Barrera joins, NVBHOF, Yuriorkis Gamboa, Al Bernstein, Thomas Hearns, Kronk Boxing, WBC, Christy Martin, Mia St.John, Fernando Vargas and Joel Casamayor among early commitments to this year’s Box Fan Expo.
Box Fan Expo has been a huge success with fans and boxing industry people. Many boxing stars have attended the last two Expo’s such as Mike Tyson, Roberto Duran, Tommy Hearns, Roy Jones Jr., Sergio Martinez, Keith Thurman, Danny Garcia, Tim Bradley, Deontay Wilder, Amir Khan, Shawn Porter, Fernando Vargas, Zab Judah, James Toney, Vinny Pazienza, Mikey Garcia , Mia St.Johns, Leo Santa Cruz, Badou Jack, Terry Norris , Riddick Bowe , Earnie Shavers, Leon Spinks and many more…
Exhibitors such as boxing gear, apparel, new equipments, energy drinks, alcohol, supplement products, broadcasting media, sanctioning bodies and other companies who wish to participate will once again have a chance to showcase their brand to fans, media and the boxing industry.
Tickets to the Box Fan Expo are available online at:
http://www.boxfanexpo.eventbrite.com 
Box Fan Expo is the ultimate boxing fan experience event, which allows fans to Meet and Greet Boxing Superstars of today, current and former world champions, Legends of the sport and other boxing Celebrities at their booth. On Site, fans will experience different activities from Autograph Sessions, Photo Sessions, FaceOff with your favorite boxers, as well as a chance to purchase merchandise and memorabilia from their booth, plus so much more… you won’t want to miss this must-attend Expo!
Box Fan Expo will also feature top boxing organizations, promoters, ring card girls, famous trainers and commentators as well as boxing gear companies “ALL UNDER ONE ROOF”.
Throughout the next 3 weeks leading up to the Event, there will be weekly updates on the many stars that will commit their appearance at the Boxing Expo. And for anyone in the Boxing industry or other Exhibitors (non-industry), who would like more information on sponsorships opportunities or reserve a Booth, contact Box Fan Expo:
Read More

Academia IMG será sede del Campeonato Sub-15 de CONCACAF 2017

Apr 18, 2017

Academia IMG será sede del Campeonato Sub-15 de CONCACAF 2017

El Campeonato se jugará del 13 al 19 de agosto en las instalaciones deportivas de clase mundial en Bradenton, Florida

El campeonato se jugará del 13 al 19 de agosto en la instalación deportiva de clase mundial en Bradenton, Florida

MIAMI – CONCACAF y la Academia IMG anunciaron el martes un acuerdo para celebrar el Campeonato Sub-15 de la CONCACAF 2017 en el campus mundialmente famoso en Bradenton, Florida.

El torneo, que tendrá lugar del 13 al 19 de agosto, incluirá un número récord de jugadores juveniles de las Asociaciones Miembro de CONCACAF en un formato de competición diseñado para proporcionar una valiosa experiencia. Se espera que participen todas las 40 Asociaciones elegibles de CONCACAF.

“La misión principal de CONCACAF es ofrecer las mejores plataformas y el mejor ambiente para el desarrollo de los jugadores jóvenes de nuestra región, por lo que estamos encantados de llevar este importante torneo de desarrollo juvenil a las instalaciones de clase mundial de IMG”, dijo Philippe Moggio, Secretario General de CONCACAF.” Con un interés record para participar, por de parte nuestras Asociaciones Miembro, podemos esperar una gran experiencia los jugadores y aficionados de toda la región”.

IMG Academy se encuentra en un área de más de 550 hectáreas y cuenta con más de 20 campos multi-deportivos, 50 canchas de tenis, un estadio con capacidad para 5,000 aficionados, dos salas de pesas de 10,000 pies cuadrados y salas residenciales y alojamientos para atletas e invitados. El campus de IMG proporciona un entorno ideal para entrenar y competir, para todos los equipos Sub-15 de CONCACAF.

Además de proporcionar unas instalaciones de clase mundial, IMG Academy también ofrecerá formación y programación de desarrollo para los atletas, entrenadores y árbitros. La programación podrá incluir educación de entrenadores, desarrollo de liderazgo de atletas, desarrollo de árbitros y entrenamiento de percepción cognitiva y visual.

“Nos sentimos honrados de haber sido seleccionados como anfitriones de este prestigioso evento y esperamos poder darle la bienvenida a CONCACAF y a sus Asociaciones Miembro a nuestro campus y comunidad”, dijo Chip McCarthy, co-director ejecutivo de IMG Academy. “Además de nuestro papel como anfitriones, nos complace ofrecer servicios de nuestro programa de Desarrollo Atlético y Personal que desarrolla a nuestros estudiantes-atletas, aprendices y profesionales durante todo el año. Nuestra misión de ayudar a los atletas de todos los niveles a alcanzar todo su potencial se alinea perfectamente con CONCACAF y con las oportunidades que ofrecen a sus atletas”.

Naciones de toda la región de CONCACAF ya han firmado para participar en el torneo, diseñado para fomentar el desarrollo de jugadores juveniles de toda la Confederación, así como promover la competencia a nivel internacional para todas las Asociaciones Miembro – incluyendo aquellas para las cuales existen pocas oportunidades de competencia a esa edad.  El formato de la competición, el calendario y la lista de Asociaciones Miembro participantes serán anunciados a medida que se acerca el torneo.

Honduras ganó la versión inaugural del Campeonato de Niños Sub-15 de CONCACAF en el 2013,  que contó con la participación de 22 equipos en las Islas Caimán.

Cortesia: Concacaf

Read More

LA Galaxy nombra al exportero Kevin Hartman como Director de la Academia de Niñas

Apr 18, 2017

LA Galaxy nombra al exportero Kevin Hartman como Director de la Academia de Niñas

 

Los aficionados pueden conocer al dos veces campeón de la Copa MLS con el LAGalaxy el 22 de abril antes del partido del LA Galaxy II vs. Orange County SC;

LA Galaxy es el primer club de la MLS en operar una Academia de niñas completamente financiada, quienes comenzarán a jugar este otoño

 

LOS ANGELES, Calif. (Lunes, 17 de abril, 2017) – LA Galaxy anunció hoy que el exportero Kevin Hartman ha sido nombrado Director de la Academia de Niñas del LA Galaxy, quienes comenzarán a jugar este otoño. Hartman, de 42 años de edad, es uno de los jugadores más ganadores del Galaxy y de Major League Soccer en todos los tiempos, representando al Galaxy del 1997-2006 y jugando 243 partidos para el club, ayudando al Galaxy a ganar dos Copas MLS (2002, 2005). Los aficionados del LA Galaxy tendrán la oportunidad de conocer al Director de la Academia de niñas del LA Galaxy el sábado, 22 de abril antes del partido del LA Galaxy II ante Orange County durante el tailgate a las 5:30 p.m. PT.

 

“Es un honor increíble para mí ser nombrado Director de la Academia de Niñas del LA Galaxy”, dijo Hartman. “Este club ha significado tanto para mí a lo largo de mi carrera y estoy profundamente honrado de ser capaz de encabezar esta iniciativa única, innovadora y monumental del LA Galaxy. El desarrollo de jugadoras de fútbol juvenil es fundamental, y proporcionar los recursos y plataformas adecuados para facilitar ese desarrollo es un paso importante. Estoy encantado de ser parte de la implementación de una estructura para que las niñas de todo el sur de California se desarrollen para crecer y desarrollarse en un ambiente profesional de forma gratuita”.

 

TAILGATE DEL LA GALAXY II CON KEVIN HARTMAN
CUANDOO Sábado, 22 de abril5:30 p.m. PT
DONDEE Lote 18Junto al StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium
QUEE El Director de la Academia de Niñas del LA Galaxy Kevin Hartman asistirá al tailgate del LA Galaxy II junto a los aficionados; Cerveza y comida gratis serán proporcionados a los aficionados presentes
LA Galaxy II vs. Orange County SCSábado, 22 de abril – 7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium

 

Fundada el año pasado, los equipos de la Academia de Niñas del LA es el primer y único programa financiado completamente por un equipo de la Major League Soccer, permitiendo a talentosas atletas locales a unirse a la Academia sin ningún costo. La academia consistirá de equipos sub-14/15, sub-16/17 y sub-18/19 los cuales competirán en la Liga de Desarrollo de la Academia de Niñas de EE.UU.

 

“El LA Galaxy valora el desarrollo del fútbol juvenil femenino en todo el sur de California y nuestro país y esta inversión es un testimonio de eso”, dijo el presidente del LA Galaxy, Chris Klein. “Estamos orgullosos de convertirnos en el único club de la MLS que ofrece las mismas oportunidades para el desarrollo del fútbol juvenil femenino que tenemos a disposición de nuestros muchachos, con acceso gratuito al desarrollo. Estamos emocionados de tener a una leyenda del club como Kevin, quien ya ha invertido mucho en este club a lo largo de su carrera, dirigiendo y encabezando este programa”.

 

Hartman ha jugado 416 partidos, con 411 partidos como titular durante su carrera, incluyendo 243 partidos con el Galaxy, registrando un porcentaje de goles en contra de 1.21 y 112 partidos sin recibir gol, un récord en Major League Soccer. Hartman ayudó al LA Galaxy a ganar dos Copas MLS (2003, 2005), dos Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cups (2001, 2005) y dos MLS Supporters’ Shields (1998, 2002). Es el segundo lugar en todos los tiempos para LA Galaxy en partidos como titular (238) y minutos (21,735).

 

Cada equipo estará formado por una nómina de 23 jugadoras dentro de un radio de 75 millas del StubHub Center, la casa del LA Galaxy. Con su incorporación, LA Galaxy ahora ha creado varias posibilidades para que niñas del Sur de California compitan en la Liga de Desarrollo de la Academia de Niñas de EE.UU., complementado al equipo afiliado LA Galaxy San Diego, quienes ya han sido admitidas al programa de desarrollo de la Academia. StubHub Center y el LA Galaxy ahora serán la casa del LA Galaxy, LA Galaxy II, Academia de niños y niñas del LA Galaxy y el Programa de Aprendizaje Combinado del LA Galaxy, el cual tiene su operativo desde las instalaciones del estadio.

Competitivamente, el programa de competencia contará con torneos locales y regionales, así como eventos regionales y nacionales con el juego de reglas basadas en normas internacionales, por ejemplo, no hay reingreso, sustituciones limitadas y períodos adecuados de descanso y recuperación. La temporada se estructurará en un período de 10 meses y como en la Academia de desarrollo de los niños, los clubes serán organizados por las divisiones y conferencias con los eventos nacionales y/o regionales incorporados en el programa general.

 

La Liga de Desarrollo de la Academia de Niñas de EE.UU. se enfoca en positivamente impactar los entornos cotidianos para maximizar el desarrollo de la cantera femenina. Aumentando la proporción de la formación a los partidos, jugando menos partidos, pero más importantes y ofreciendo asistencia para la educación de entrenadores y el desarrollo son sólo algunas de las normas y las mejores prácticas que el programa promoverá.

 

Boletos de temporada del LA Galaxy para la campaña 2017 ya están a la venta. Abonados y aficionados del Galaxy pueden visitar el sitio web www.lagalaxy.com/tickets/seasontickets para asegurar sus paquetes de boletos de la temporada 2017 del LA Galaxy.

 

Boletos individuales para los partidos del LA Galaxy en el StubHub Center ya están a la venta a través de www.lagalaxy.com/tickets o llamando al 877.3GALAXY (342.5299).

Read More

Listas Finales de 20 Jugadores Anunciadas Para el Campeonato Sub-17

Apr 18, 2017
Listas Finales de 20 Jugadores Anunciadas Para el Campeonato Sub-17 de CONCACAF Panamá 2017

Miami (lunes, 17 de abril de 2017) – La Confederación de Norte, Centroamérica y el Caribe de Fútbol Asociación (CONCACAF) dio a conocer hoy las listas oficiales de las dieciséis Asociaciones Miembro que participarán en el Campeonato Sub-17 de CONCACAF Panamá 2017.

El Campeonato Sub-17 de CONCACAF, el cual comienza el 21 de abril, clasificará a cuatro equipos directamente a la Copa Mundial Sub-17 de la FIFA India 2017.

El Estadio Maracaná será anfitrión de todos los partidos de la fase de grupos y de las eliminatorias, mientras que el histórico Rommel Fernández será sede de la gran final del campeonato, el domingo 7 de mayo de 2017.

Campeonato Sub-17 de CONCACAF Panamá 2017 Fichas de 20 jugadores finales
*Nombres/clubes están listados de manera que las Asociaciones Miembros participantes y en orden alfabético.

CANADÁ PORTEROS: Gianluca Catalano (Toronto FC Academy/CAN); Sebastian Sgarbossa (Toronto FC Academy/CAN)
DEFENSAS: Julian Dunn (Toronto FC Academy/CAN); Yohan Le Bourhis (Montreal Impact Academy/CAN); Emile Legault (A.J.Auxerre/FRA); Antonio Rocco Romeo (Toronto FC Academy/CAN); Jake Ruby (Vancouver Whitecaps Academy/CAN);
MEDIOCAMPISTAS: Ryan Amorim (Vitorio de Setubal/POR); Michael Baldisimo (Vancouver Whitecaps FC II/CAN); Olakunle Dada-Luke (Toronto FC Academy/CAN); Jordan Faria (Toronto FC Academy/CAN); Benson Fazili (Ottawa Internationals/CAN); Alessandro Hojabrpour (Vancouver Whitecaps Academy/CAN); Terique Mohammed (Toronto FC Academy/CAN); Noble Okello (Toronto FC Academy/CAN); Luca Petrasso (Toronto FC Academy/CAN); Steffen Yeates (Toronto FC Academy/CAN);
DELANTEROS: Zakaria Abde (Toronto FC Academy/CAN); Jonathan David (Ottawa Internationals/CAN); Jose Hernandez (Vancouver Whitecaps Academy/CAN);
COSTA RICA PORTEROS: Kevin Chamorro (A.D.Carmelita/CRC); Ricardo Montenegro (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC);
DEFENSAS: Karin Arce (L.D.A/CRC); Walter Cortes (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); Fernan Faerron (Belen F.C/CRC); Anderson Fernandez (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); Felipe Flores (L.D.A/CRC); Andres Hernandez (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); Alexander Roman (L.D.A/CRC);
MEDIOCAMPISTAS: Amferny Arias (L.D.A/CRC); Ronnier Bustamante (C.S.H/CRC); Julen Cordero (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); Greivin Fonseca (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); Yecxy Jarquin (Municipal  Liberia/CRC); Christian Muñoz (Deportivo Saprissa/CRC); Jeurgen Sequeira (Belen F.C/CRC);
DELANTEROS: Josue Abarca (UCR/CRC); Jose Alfaro (A.D.Carmelita/CRC); Andres Gomez (Belen F.C/CRC); Justin Montero (L.D.A/CRC);
CUBA PORTEROS: Danny Echevarría Díaz (Villa Clara/CUB); Antuan Obregon Medina (Mayabueque/CUB); Arturo Héctor Godoy (La Habana/CUB);
DEFENSAS: Miguel Ignacio Coll Tamayo (Holguín/CUB); Christopher Yoel Llorente Fernández(Cienfuegos/CUB); Pedro Paulo Piñeiro Sarduy (La Habana/CUB); Bruno Manuel Rendón Cardoso (Matanzas/CUB); Cristhian Turca Pijuan (La Habana/CUB); Karel Aldair Espino Contreras (Artemisa/CUB); Roy Luis López (Camaguey/CUB);
MEDIOCAMPISTAS: Carlos Alberto Molina López (Matanzas/CUB); Carlos  Elián Ibarra Molina (Santiago de Cuba/CUB); Josue Vega Alvares (La Habana/CUB); Omar Pérez Ramírez (Villa Clara/CUB); Ronaldo Rosette García (La Habana/CUB); Jhan Marcos Rodriguez Licea (Camaguey/CUB);
DELANTEROS: Manuel Ignacio Cruz Ledesma (Camaguey/CUB); Brian Savigne Polanco (Santiago de Cuba/CUB); Ribaldo Roldan Moreno (La Habana/CUB); Yandry Romero Clark (La Habana/CUB);
CURACAO PORTEROS: Kevin Juliana (Centro -Dom/CUW); Sellfrine Pieters (Scherpenheuvel/CUW);
DEFENSAS: Brayan Albertus (excelence school/CUW); Quinton Burk (Ant. Salina/CUW); Ayodele Kwidama (Feijenoord/CUW); Sharrion Pietersz (excelence school/CUW); Danèl Rosa (Seru- Fortuna/CUW); Quintin Rustveld (Feijenoord/NED); Alexander Suart (Sithoc/CUW);
MEDIOCAMPISTAS: Roderick Bolijn (Undeba/CUW); Angérick Dorothea (Scherpen H/CUW); Richajier Oleana (Scherpenheuvel/CUW); Jared Tyrol (Atl. Salina/CUW); Luchethly Vrutaal (Undeba/CUW);
DELANTEROS: Rogier Bazoer (Scherpenheuvel/CUW); Nathan Bernadina (Spaartan 20  ned/CUW); Daveraux Cicilia (VVV- venlo/NED); Quincy Does (Ado Den haag/NED); Shurendric Fransinet (Spaartan 20  ned/CUW); Ronathan Willems (FC Barber/CUW);
EL SALVADOR PORTEROS: Jairo Guardado (Santa Tecla F.C./SLV); Tomas Romero (Philadelphia Union/USA);
DEFENSAS: Giovanni Avila (Santa Tecla F.C./SLV); Erick Cartagena (C.D. FAS /SLV); Diego Chevez (Turin F.C./SLV); Diego Guatemala (Santa Tecla F.C./SLV); Kevin Menjivar (Turin F.C./SLV); Sergio Ramirez (Unattached);
MEDIOCAMPISTAS: Christian Barillas (Pateadores S.C./USA); Jorge Cruz (C.D. Once Municipal/SLV); Andy Alas (Turin F.C./SLV); Denis Garcia (Turin F.C./SLV); Mauricio Gomez (Turin F.C./SLV); Ever Guzman (Santa Tecla F.C./SLV); Roberto Lopez (C.D. Fas /SLV); Rodrigo Santamaria (Regina F.C./CAN); Allexon Saravia (D.C. United/USA);
DELANTEROS: Ronald Cerritos (D.C. United/USA); Rolando Ramirez (C.D. FAS /SLV); Fernando Villalta (Unattached);
HAITÍ PORTEROS: Josue Duverger (Sporting Lisbon/POR); Alan Jerome (Camp Nous/HAI);
DEFENSAS: Talson Charleus (Camp Nous/HAI); Brismax Louis Kelly Clerge (Camp Nous/HAI); Corlens Etienne (Camp Nous/HAI); Jolicoeur Junior Etienne (Camp Nous/HAI); Jimmylson Guillaume (Camp Nous/HAI); Djeftey Joseph (Camp Nous/HAI);
MEDIOCAMPISTAS: Ivenson Basquin (Camp Nous/HAI); Anderson Belus (Camp Nous/HAI); Louidon Casseus (Camp Nous/HAI); Valdo Etienne (Camp Nous/HAI); Danley Jean Jacques (Camp Nous/HAI); Obenson Leveille (Camp Nous/HAI); Serge Anthony Lucien (Camp Nous/HAI); Steeve Mondestin (Camp Nous/HAI); Widny Salomon (Camp Nous/HAI);
DELANTEROS: Nael Wellokfy Elysee (Camp Nous/HAI); Marc Michael Martine (Camp Nous/HAI); Steeve Selso Saint Duc (Camp Nous/HAI);
HONDURAS PORTEROS: Carlos Banegas (Comayagua F.C./HON); Jordy Castro (Real España Reservas/HON);
DEFENSAS: Alexander Bahr (Atlanta United F.C./USA); Emilio Campos (UDG Mexico 3ra Division/MEX); Cristian Contreras (Real España Reservas/HON); Axel Gomez (Olimpia Reservas/HON); Cristian Moreira (Social Vida Reservas/HON); Osbed Perez (Platense Junior L.M./HON); Gustavo Vallecillo (CARDVA Liga Ascenso/HON);
MEDIOCAMPISTAS: Santiago Cabrera (Honduras Progreso Reservas/HON); Joshua Canales (Olimpia Reservas/HON); David Cardona (Real Juventud L.A./HON); Gerson Chavez (Real España Reservas/HON); Everson Lopez (Motagua Reservas/HON); Cristian Madrid (Vida Reservas/HON); Luis Palma (Vida Reservas/HON); Bayron Varela (Motagua Reservas/HON);
DELANTEROS: Kenneth Martinez (Motagua Reservas/HON); Carlos Mejia (Vida Reservas/HON); Patrick Palacios (Real España Reservas/HON);
JAMAICA PORTEROS: Tajay Griffi (Wolmers Boys/JAM); Daniel Russel (Manchester High/JAM);
DEFENSAS: Calwayne Alle (St James High/JAM); Kendall Edward (Parkview High/USA); Kimani Gibbon (St Jago High/JAM); Akeem Mullin (Vauxhall High Sch./JAM); Damani Ose (Cosby High Sch./USA); Casseam Priest (Kingston College/JAM); Shane Ricket (Little London High/JAM); Richard Thomps (Herbert Technical/JAM); Jamoi Tope (Camperdown High/JAM);
MEDIOCAMPISTAS: Coby Atkins (American Heritage/USA); Renato Campbe (Kingston College/JAM); Jermaine Lyon (Denham Town High/JAM); Kaheem Parris (Dinthill Technical/JAM); Jeremy Verley (Milton Academy/USA); Blake Whit (Sin equipo/USA);
DELANTEROS: Nicque Dale (Clarendon College/JAM); Ricardo McInto (Clarendon College/JAM); Raewin Senior (Excelsior High/JAM);
MÉXICO PORTEROS: Andre Alcaraz (Chivas/MEX); Cesar Lopez (Chivas/MEX);
DEFENSAS: Andres Catalan (Monarcas/MEX); Alan Maeda (Santos/MEX); Luis Olivas (Chivas/MEX); Haret Ortega (America/MEX); Carlos Robles (Atlas/MEX); Raul Sandoval (Xolos/MEX); Adrian Vazquez (Pachuca /MEX);
MEDIOCAMPISTAS: Luis Gamiz (Xolos/MEX); Carlos Guerrero (León/MEX); Alexis Gutierrez (Chivas/MEX); Andres Perez (Queretaro/MEX); Victor Reyes (Monarcas/MEX); Marco Ruiz (Atlas/MEX);
DELANTEROS: Alfonso Alvarado (Monterrey/MEX); Roberto De La Rosa (Pachuca /MEX); Cesar Huerta (Chivas/MEX); Daniel Lopez (Xolos/MEX); Jairo Torres (Atlas/MEX);
PANAMÁ PORTEROS: Alejandro Fabrega (Costa del Este FC/PAN); Jorginho Frias (Costa del Este FC/PAN);
DEFENSAS: Jorge Barria (C.D. Plaza Amador/PAN); Rangel Guzman (Tierra Firme FC/PAN); Humberto Harding (Costa del Este FC/PAN); Carlos Peralta (Atl. Veraguense/PAN); Soyell Trejos (Dep. Arabe Unido/PAN);
MEDIOCAMPISTAS: Aldair Cundumi (Costa del Este FC/PAN); Edgar Cunningham (Dep. Arabe Unido/PAN); Alberts Fruto (Sporting S.M./PAN); Victor Griffith (Tauro FC/PAN); Eduardo Guerrero (Chorrillo FC/PAN); Jorge Mendez (Chorrillo FC/PAN); Angel Orelien (Sporting S.M./PAN); Angel Perez (Sporting S.M./PAN); Diego Valanta (Tauro FC/PAN);
DELANTEROS: Jorge Clement (Tauro FC/PAN); Jameel Lynch (C.D. Plaza Amador/PAN); Rainel Rivas (Municipal S.M./PAN); Newton Williams (Costa del Este FC/PAN);
SURINAME PORTEROS: Fhabrisio Saling (Sv Leo Victor/SUR); Rivaldo Soesman (West United/SUR);
DEFENSAS: Clarence Belong (Oase/SUR); Bjorn Graves (Sv Leo Victor/SUR); Siffion Mac-Intosh (Sv Santos/SUR); Donnevan Rellum (Sv Transvaal/SUR); Michiel Revales (Oase/SUR); Gideon Seymonson (Sv Robinhood/SUR);
MEDIOCAMPISTAS: Chesron Aloewel (Sv Robinhood/SUR); Rievaldo Doorson (West United/SUR); Brian Elshot (Sv Leo Victor/SUR); Jamiro Hecbert (Sv Transvaal/SUR); Jaycee Marsidin (Sv Robinhood/SUR); Lorenzo Nelom (Oase/SUR); Aziez Saino (Oase/SUR); Roscello Vlijter (Feyenoord/NED);
DELANTEROS: Damian Brunswijk (Sv Notch/SUR); Jenairo Eenig (Sv Transvaal/SUR); Archero Hoever (Sv Robinhood/SUR); Amerigo Sale (Sv Leo Victor/SUR);
ESTADOS UNIDOS PORTEROS: CJ Dos Santos (S.L. Benfica/POR); Justin Garces (Kendall FC/USA);
DEFENSAS: Chris Gloster (New York City FC/USA); Jaylin Lindsey (Sporting KC/USA); James Sands (NYCFC/USA); AJ Vasquez (FC Golden State/USA); Akil Watts (IMG Academy/USA);
MEDIOCAMPISTA: George Acosta (Weston FC/USA); Taylor Booth (RSL-Arizona/USA); Chris Durkin (DC United/USA); Blaine Ferri (Solar Chelsea/USA); Chris Goslin (Atlanta United FC/USA); Indiana Vassilev (IMG Academy/USA); Adrian Villegas (Portland Timbers/USA);
DELANTEROS:  Andrew Carleton (Atlanta United/USA); Zyen Jones (Atlanta United FC/USA); Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC/USA); Bryan Reynolds (FC Dallas/USA); Josh Sargent (Scott Gallagher Missouri/USA); Tim Weah (Paris St. Germain/FRA);
Read More

NFL to Host Community Events Across Philadelphia Throughout Draft Week

Apr 18, 2017
NFL to Host Community Events Across Philadelphia Throughout Draft Week
​​Free events, community activities to reach thousands of Philadelphia residents

The impact of the 2017 NFL Draft will extend far beyond the Benjamin Franklin Parkway through the NFL’s many community events planned for Draft week across Philadelphia. From hospitals to schools, flag football to family football clinics, thousands of local children and their families will experience the excitement of Draft through a series of free events.

The following are some of the ways that the NFL will celebrate Draft week and leave a positive legacy in Philadelphia. Full details on each of these events and participating players will be available via media advisories during Draft Week.

NFL Draft Community Kickoff

On Tuesday, April 25 at 12:45 PM, the NFL will join the City of Philadelphia, Philadelphia Eagles and the Philadelphia NFL Draft Host Committee at Starr Garden Park to celebrate the beginning of Draft Week.

Representatives from the partner organizations, including NFL Senior Vice President of Social Responsibility ANNA ISAACSON, Mayor of Philadelphia JIM KENNEY and former Eagles QB and Co-Chair of the Philadelphia NFL Draft Host Committee RON JAWORSKI, will kick off Draft festivities and recognize community grant recipients. Following the press event, the NFL will host a flag football clinic for local students from General George A. McCall Elementary and Middle School.

The NFL Foundation is providing a grant to the School District of Philadelphia to fund flag football programs for local youth athletes. The donation will be used to fund the expansion of flag football and supply key resources and equipment for in-school and after-school programs.

NFL Draft Prospects Shriners Hospital Visit

NFL Draft prospects will spend time with pediatric patients and their families and cheer them on while they participate in a PLAY 60 obstacle course at Shriners Hospitals for Children on Wednesday, April 26 at 10 AM. In 2015, the NFL and Shriners Hospitals for Children teamed to create the NFL PLAY 60 All-Ability Guide, which includes adaptive activities to help children with different physical abilities live an active lifestyle.

Character Playbook Philadelphia Launch, William Ziegler Elementary School

Character Playbook, a joint initiative of the NFL and United Way Worldwide powered by EverFi, an education technology leader in more than 20,000 schools across the nation, will launch in Philadelphia on Wednesday, April 26 at 1 PMat William Ziegler Elementary School (5935 Saul St.). The digital course uses evidence-based strategies to educate students on how to cultivate and maintain healthy relationships during their critical middle school years. Students will go through the six interactive modules that engage them with true-to-life scenarios including bystander intervention strategies and positive relationship examples. Philadelphia Eagles Legends will then engage in a conversation with students on the importance of character and integrity on and off the field.

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Visit

On Thursday, April 27, at 11 AM a group of NFL players will visit Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia. Players will spend time with patients and take part in games and activity sessions with children and their families.

Play Football Clinic, Play Football Field presented by Danimals, Benjamin Franklin Parkway

A group of NFL Draft prospects will lead 100 local children in a youth football clinic on Thursday, April 27 from 9-10 AM. Participants will learn on-field techniques and receive instruction from prospects at various football skills and drills stations, including passing, receiving and agility.

NFL PLAY 60 Clinics, Play Football Field presented by Danimals, Benjamin Franklin Parkway

Children from local schools and organizations will take part in private youth football clinics at the Play Football Field presented by Danimals April 27-29. Participants will take part in hour-long PLAY 60 skills and drills sessions, led by USA Football coaches.

Local schools and organizations taking part in the private clinics include:

  • Cook-Wissahickon School
  • Hamilton Disston Elementary School
  • Haverford School
  • Lewis Elkin Elementary School
  • Munoz-Marin Luis School
  • MVP360 Community Programs
  • Steppingstone Scholars

In addition to these private clinics, thousands of children from the Philadelphia community are invited to take part in public youth football clinics, which will take place at the Play Football Field April 27-29. Parents can register their kids for the free clinics through Fan Mobile Pass – NFL Draft.

NFL PLAY 60 Zone presented by Campbell’s & SpaghettiOs, Benjamin Franklin Parkway

An interactive area specifically designed for the youngest NFL fans to get active and moving, the NFL PLAY 60 Zone presented by Danimals includes an obstacle course, virtual fitness stations and more. A sampling of attractions include:

  • NFL PLAY 60 Zone Obstacle Course  Race through agility drills just like the pros. Test your high jump abilities and weave through mini tackling dummies
  • Kids’ Long Snap – Test the ability to snap the ball like a pro.
  • Kids’ Quarterback Challenge  Test your passing skills.
  • Gear Up and Go  Try on NFL equipment and feel what it’s like to gear up for gameday
  • Kids’ Extra Point Kick  Test your ability to kick a field goal through the uprights.
  • NFL PLAY 60 App Station Run, jump and turn through a simulated world in an app designed by NFL PLAY 60 and the American Heart Association.
  • NFL PLAY 60 Challenge Virtual Field Trip  Take a Virtual Field Trip with the National Football League and the American Heart Association to learn how easy and fun it is to get active and heart healthy.

Special Olympics Unified Flag Football Game and Skills Clinic, Play Football Field presented by Danimals, Benjamin Franklin Parkway

The NFL and Special Olympics will host a football skills and drills clinic followed by a Special Olympics Unified Flag Football game featuring Special Olympics Pennsylvania athletes on Friday, April 28 from 10:30 AM-12 PM on the Play Football Field presented by Danimals at NFL Draft Experience. Philadelphia Eagles players will lead skills and drills stations and serve as coaches for the game.

In January, the NFL and Special Olympics kicked off their partnership to provide opportunities for athletes of all abilities to ‘PLAY 60’ through the expansion of Special Olympics Unified Flag Football. The partnership leverages the football community to promote awareness, respect and inclusion of Special Olympics athletes amongst NFL players, clubs, supporters and partners.

NFL Draft High School 7-on-7 Tournament

Football players representing 8 local high school teams will participate in a single elimination 7-on-7 tournament on Friday, April 28 from 6 – 8 PM at the South Philadelphia Supersite (2926 S. 10th St). A character development speech led by Philadelphia Eagles wide receiver JORDAN MATTHEWS and Philadelphia Eagles Legend JASON AVANT will take place between games at approximately 7 PM

The two remaining teams will face off in the tournament final on Saturday, April 29 from 9 AM – 12 PM at the Play Football Field Presented by Danimals at the NFL Draft Experience. The winning team of the tournament will appear onstage during the Philadelphia Eagles’ Round 7 pick selection at the NFL Draft Theater.

Players from the following high schools will participate:

  • Downingtown West High School
  • John Bartram High School
  • Malvern Preparatory School
  • Methacton High School
  • Simon Gratz High School
  • South Philadelphia High School
  • St. Joes Preparatory School
  • West Catholic Preparatory School

NFL Draft Family Football Clinic, Play Football Field presented by Danimals, Benjamin Franklin Parkway

The NFL Draft Family Football Clinic will be held on Saturday, April 29 at 9 AM. This event will give local kids an opportunity to participate in a youth football clinic with USA Football coaches while their parents listen to football-themed discussion panels on topics ranging from the X’s and O’s of the game to health and safety, heat and hydration and strength and conditioning. The clinic will include Heads Up Football tackling and blocking drills and conclude with kids and parents taking the field together to participate in side-by-side activities.

Participants will include SAM and WILMA MCNABB, parents of former Philadelphia Eagles quarterback Donovan McNabb, and JON RUNYAN, NFL vice president of Football Operations and former Philadelphia Eagles tackle.

Families can register for the free Family Football Clinic through Fan Mobile Pass – NFL Draft.

Fuel Up to Play 60 NFL Draft Ambassadors

ARIANA HINMON and WISDOM AGBEYOME, two local middle school students, will serve as Fuel Up to Play 60 student ambassadors and receive a behind-the-scenes experience at the 2017 NFL Draft in Philadelphia. Fuel Up to Play 60 is an in-school nutrition and physical activity program launched by the National Dairy Council and the NFL, in collaboration with the USDA, to help encourage kids to lead healthier lives. The experience will include an opportunity to cover the Red Carpet, an exclusive tour of the Draft Theater and access to press conferences with prospects after they’ve been drafted.

NFL Draft Special Guests

The following are unique ways that special guests from several of the NFL’s nonprofit partners will participate in Draft festivities.

MAKE-A-WISH® Pick Announcement

Make-A-Wish recipient TJ ONWUANIBE will have his wish granted when he joins COMMISSIONER GOODELL to announce the Baltimore Ravens Round 1 pick on Thursday, April 27. A football-loving 13-year old, TJ is a cancer survivor and devoted Ravens fan from Laurel, MD.   ​

This is the third wish granted at the NFL Draft since 2010. The NFL and Make-A-Wish have a longstanding partnership and have teamed up to grant hundreds of wishes dating back to the Super Bowl in 1982.

St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital® Pick Announcement

St. Jude patient KATE FOSTER will join COMMISSIONER GOODELL and Chicago Bears Legend JAY HILGENBERG to announce the Bears’ Round 2 pick on Friday, April 28. A competitive gymnast, Kate, 17, from Rockford, IL, lost her left leg to an infection during treatment for Acute Myeloid Leukemia at age 12 but overcame her illness and returned to the gym less than a year later. Today, she continues to compete around the country and has received national recognition for her leadership, strength and determination, winning the 2016 USA Gymnastics Robert Miller Spirit of the Flame Award.

NFL PLAY 60 is the “official champion of play” at St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, helping to give all kids the chance to PLAY 60 and lead active and healthy lives. Earlier this year, during the 2017 NFL Scouting Combine, NFL Network host RICH EISEN ran the 13th annual ‘Run Rich Run’ 40-yard dash to benefit the NFL PLAY 60 relationship with St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital.

Salute to Service – Military Appreciation

The NFL will honor and welcome active duty service members, veterans and their families at events throughout Draft week in Philadelphia.

On Thursday evening, a joint color guard and veterans from Wounded Warrior Project will join talent onstage during the National Anthem to open the Draft.

The NFL has teamed with the Tragedy Assistance Program for Survivors (TAPS) to honor the Frisons, a Gold Star Family. A Lancaster, Pa. native and passionate Philadelphia Eagles fan, U.S. Army 1st Lt. DEMETRIUS FRISON lost his life in combat in Afghanistan in 2011. Frison’s wife and son will accompany Eagles 2016 Walter Payton NFL Man of the Year winner and Long Snapper JON DORENBOS onstage to announce the Eagles’ Round 3 pick on Friday, April 28.

In addition, active duty service members from all five branches of the military and veterans from the USO and Wounded Warrior Project will be guests at the Draft on Saturday for Rounds 4-7. Prior to entering the Draft Theater, military members will enjoy a complimentary meal provided by MISSION BBQ. MISSION BBQ is dedicated to serving those who serve and donates proceeds to local military members, firefighters, police officers, and first responders.

Walter Payton NFL Man of the Year Recognition

Round 3 Draft announcements will feature past recipients and team winners of the Walter Payton NFL Man of the Year Award presented by Nationwide, including the 2013 national award winner and former Chicago Bears cornerback CHARLES TILLMAN.

The Walter Payton NFL Man of the Year Award recognizes a player for his excellence on and off the field and represents the best of the NFL’s commitment to philanthropy and community impact.

NFL Draft Experience presented by Oikos Triple Zero

As previously announced, thousands of fans will have the opportunity to take part in free activities throughout Draft week at NFL Draft Experience presented by Oikos Triple Zero. Tickets are not required.

NFL Draft Experience is an expansive, interactive Draft celebration along the Benjamin Franklin Parkway that is free to the public and open all three days of the Draft. NFL Draft Experience will feature interactive elements, flag football competitions, concessions, player appearances/autographs, a Super Bowl Museum and more.

The Draft, which was held in Chicago the previous two years, will once again be set in primetime for Rounds 1-3. Round 1 will take place on Thursday, April 27 while Rounds 2-3 will be held on Friday, April 28. The Draft will conclude on Saturday, April 29 with Rounds 4-7.​

For more information on NFL Draft media opportunities or community events, visit NFL.com/DraftExperience.

Read More

SHOWTIME Boxing Unveils Robust Schedule Anchored By Heavyweight Blockbuster Event

Apr 18, 2017

SHOWTIME Boxing Unveils Robust Schedule Anchored By Heavyweight Blockbuster Event

SHOWTIME SPORTS® UNVEILS FULL SPRING BOXING SCHEDULE, HEADLINED BY LIVE TELECAST OF HEAVYWEIGHT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT: JOSHUA vs. KLITSCHKO

SHOWTIME® To Present Seven World Championship Fights Across Seven Live Telecasts In Eight Weeks

Video/Graphic Credit: SHOWTIME

Watch Joshua-Klitschko launch spot:  http://s.sho.com/2ouhMgN

 

NEW YORK (April 17, 2017) – SHOWTIME Sports has unveiled the network’s complete spring 2017 boxing schedule following today’s earlier announcement that the heavyweight boxing event of the year will be televised live on SHOWTIME.  The stacked lineup includes seven world championship fights across eight live boxing telecasts over an eight-week span.

On Saturday, April 29, Anthony Joshua will face Wladimir Klitschko in the most significant heavyweight world championship fight in more than a decade.  The event will air live on SHOWTIME at 4:15 p.m. ET/1:15 p.m. PT from a sold-out Wembley Stadium, where a record crowd of more than 90,000 spectators is expected.

Also announced today, SHOWTIME and Premier Boxing Champions will present the rematch between WBC Light Heavyweight Champion Adonis Stevenson and Andrzej Fonfara on Saturday, June 3.  This bout is an encore of a 2014 action-packed fight in which Stevenson edged Fonfara to defend his 175-pound crown.

The SHOWTIME boxing lineup also includes two significant welterweight bouts with world title implications: Andre Berto vs. Shawn Porter (April 22) and Kell Brook vs. Errol Spence Jr. (May 27).  Both events are presented in association with Premier Boxing Champions.  The April 22 Berto vs. Porter event will feature an anticipated 154-pound world title fight between Jermell Charlo and Charles Hatley as well as world champion Amanda Serrano attempting to become the first woman—and first fighter of Puerto Rican decent—to win a world title in five different weight classes.

On Saturday, May 20, SHOWTIME will present a unique twin-bill of world championship fights.  First, boxing’s hottest young star, newly minted world champion Gervonta Davis, will make his first world title defense against Liam Walsh from London.  Later that evening, featherweight world champion Gary Russell Jr. and former world champion Andre Dirrell will be featured in separate bouts.  Start times for both live telecasts are to be determined.

In all, SHOWTIME Sports will present one live SHOWTIME BOXING INTERNATIONAL telecast, one live ShoBox: The New Generation telecast, and five SHOWTIME CHAMPIONSHIP BOXING telecasts, all free to network subscribers.  Plus, SHOWTIME is in the early stages of planning for the return of four-division world champion Adrien Broner and undefeated star Mikey Garcia in separate events this summer.

The spring lineup complements the network’s robust 2017 boxing schedule.  In the first 10 weeks of the year, SHOWTIME Sports presented eight world championship fights, including two world title unification bouts (Jack vs. DeGale and Thurman vs. Garcia, SHOWTIME Boxing on CBS), two world title rematches (Frampton vs. Santa Cruz II and Linares vs. Crolla II), the live-stream of the first-ever boxing event on Twitter (Broner vs. Granados), the resurgence of women’s boxing (Serrano vs. Rivas) and the first women’s boxing main event in premium television history (Shields vs. Szabados).

“SHOWTIME continues its unrivaled commitment to the sport.  There simply is no other network in boxing delivering world-class events on a consistent basis,” said Stephen Espinoza, Executive Vice President & General Manager, SHOWTIME Sports.

“Our 2017 schedule already includes some 17 live boxing telecasts, 15 world championship fights, with the top-rated fighters squaring off in boxing’s deepest weight divisions.  We continue to break the glass ceiling on women’s boxing, deliver the biggest bouts from overseas and see champions take on champions to unify divisions.  We are proud to be re-shaping the boxing landscape both in and out of the ring.”

See below for the SHOWTIME boxing spring calendar.  This is the network’s third major boxing schedule announcement of the past 13 months.

Read More